Tuesday, 12 April 2011

' Finds ' ;-)



Ok , so what did I find on Saturday?

Well...

Amongst all that shenanigans, I was able to escape

my reins and have a fun frolic around the lovely stalls!

I'm always on the look out for 'props', for my little classroom

and I was delighted to find this gorgeous vintage fabric

on Donna's stall.





It might be a piece of old fabric to many, but to me it is

full of inspiration, full of story telling and poetry!




I can't wait to use it with my pupils!

But until then, it is draped, strategically, over a painted chair,

for all to admire!






I also found this lovely book which, inside,

sports a vintage, picture dictionary!

Wonderful stuff!






I have to admit that I already own one of these gorgeous, scented,

patchwork bags from Hen ...the gentle aroma

of Lavendar wafts my way when I flop into my armchair, each evening.




So, I bought another for my teaching room...just to keep the air smelling sweet!




And what did I Spy next?




'Wild Fruits and Fungi' , from Lesley, has now been added to my mini collection.

It's one of the best range of books which was ever published for children,

in my opinion! Fun for adults too!






I have a 'thing' about old and interesting book covers

and I found these on Jayne's stall.

I like to think that many 'happy hours' are spent in my teaching room

and I hope that I'm nothing like the title of the book on the left!!

;-)





This little rabbit brooch came from Woo's gorgeous stall.




And right opposite me, was the smelliest stall of the lot!

I mean that in the nicest way!

I brought some of those 'smells' home with me.

Three Slimbridge soaps for my bathroom.




Three pieces of vintage cottons, again from Donna...to add to what I call my

own pile of favourites...the ones with which I am very reluctant to part ....







Finally, a handmade card from Viv and a small, vintage, framed picture from Lucy.




No more blogging this week as I've a pretty hectic schedule

and then on Saturday, I'm off to one of my favourite places to

have a good scream and shout...cos I'm allowed!


1Chesterfield United4114338943278
2Wycombe Wanderers4110559751369
3Bury4086511552968
4Shrewsbury Town419839481566
5Torquay United4110557952364
6Stevenage Borough418939481964
7Gillingham41106461051564


Go Gulls...you can do it!! Just believe!

Have a great week all !

;-)


11 comments:

KC'sCourt! said...

What really lovely material. You did well on Saturday
Enjoy Saturday.
Julie xxxxxxx

The Weaver of Grass said...

Country File went to Totnes on Sunday night Sal - I can see why you like it so much.

dosierosie said...

Thats quite a haul, I love the vintage fabric.
gillx

tracey @ the vintage bothy said...

It was great to chat to you Sal, I will get in touch when I need some help! ;0)
T x

Carol said...

Beautiful material and great books. I remember the Ispy ones!
What a wonderful day you all had at the fair.
Carol xx

penelope10 said...

I really love that vintage material!
I remember those I Spy books with my brother.

galant said...

Oh dear, is there no hope for me? I've hung out a very long time against the tide of vintage-ism, ditsy flowers and all the kinds of things that I didn't much like first time around when I was a child in the 1950s, and now, after a girly lunch with some pals, I have bought ... wait for it ... some bunting for my little summerhouse! Not red, white and blue stuff for the up-coming royal-rest, but just pretty flowers in paper! I showed it to Him Indoors and he thought I'd lost the plot. "You're not turning into a cutter&sticker are you?" came his caustic wit. I wonder. Am I now a closet vintage-er? Will I be buying CK stuff next? Watch this spot!
Margaret P

Country Cottage Chic said...

You must have bought those books while I was having a canter around the stalls myself!
I have some fabulous old educational books that I have just "re-found" in a cupboard - I will bring them along to Frome as I think you'll love them.

Jayne

The Vintage Bazaar said...

Beautiful finds Sal, the standard of stalls on Saturday was breathtaking wasn't. Have fun tomorrow. Lizzie x

The White House said...

Gorgeous buys, especially the fabric.

Shirl x

Liz said...

Love the fabric - beautiful! I remember those I Spy books - great for going on car journeys.
Liz